9310 Townsend Road • Providence Forge, VA 23140  (804) 966-2079

Committees

Building and Grounds Committee

Jim Aguirre, Elder Chair
Members include Jim Watts, Shannon Richard, & Link White
The committee maintains the PTP and the current building and property, arranges for periodic congregational work, clean-up days, and supervises the janitorial services. The committee updates the session concerning the repairs and replacements that will be needed throughout the year.  They work with the Worship Committee and staff to maintain checklist for the operation of heating/cooling and lighting controls for scheduled activities and meetings throughout the week.

Christian Education Committee

Mary-Catherine Hawkins Sheridan, Elder Chair
Members – Cathy Davis, Sue Anne Martin, Janice Thorndike, Gilda Black, Johanna Davis, Allison Christian, Donna Gammon, Mary Garland Johnson, Martha Martin, Patty Robinson, Mary-Catherine Sheridan, Jo White.
The committee oversees the education and nurture of adults, youth and children in Sunday School, & Youth Group. A fully graded church school program for all ages is offered at 10 AM every Sunday morning during the school year. Additionally the committee provides such programs as Bible study, fellowship activities, Vacation Bible School and Sunshine Nursery School, which offers a creative environment for preschoolers to develop spiritually, emotionally and mentally in a climate of Christian love. Committee generally meets on the third Sunday at 8:30 AM.

Evening Bible Study
The Adult Bible Study group meets on the second, third & fourth Wednesdays at PFPC. It begins at 6:30 with fellowship and study from 7 – 8PM, September through June.  Participants engage in a guided study of the books of the Bible.  2016 New Testament Bible Immersian Series.

Thursday Morning Bible Study
Pastor Steve Hodges invites adults to join him 2016-17 to study the Old Testament Bible Immersian Series.  Group meets Thursday mornings at 9:30AM in the Pastor’s office, September through May.

Sunshine Nursery School
Director – Cathy Davis
Teachers – Cathy Davis, Sherry Mills, Debbie Richards Miss Teri & Miss Carey
Special events and activities take place throughout the year, September – May, Tuesday-Thursday 9AM – 1PM.  Brief worship services are held each Wednesday AM by Pastor Steve.  An Open House is held each September to begin the year and commencement is held the following May.
Sarah Hill Brown Award for Early Childhood Education – In 2008 Sunshine Nursery School was honored with this award.  Since 1975 SNS has offered a program for 3 and 4 year olds to develop spiritually, emotionally, socially, mentally and physically within a climate of Christian love and acceptance.  Known for its legacy of caring teachers and its waiting list, the nursery school has consistently provided high quality care for young children, meets a vital Christian education need in this rural community, and involves the church members in many aspects of its operation.

Presbyterian Women – Friendship Circle –
Members are involved in Bible study and fellowship on the second Monday of each month at 7:30PM at PFPC. The group also participate in local and world-wide missions.

Vacation Bible School –
VBS is held annually, usually in July for 5 evenings Sunday – Thursday.

Confirmation Class –
Pastor Steve and Elder for Christian Education lead interested youth 12+ through a monthly preparation class from September through March/April.

Fellowship Committee

Paul Davis, Elder Chair
Members of the committee are Cathy Davis, Marian Davis, Lisa Ballou, Johanna Davis, Jo White, Trudy VanDyke, Donna Gammon, Wendy McLenanghan and Gilda Black.

Whether it is the Sunday morning gathering on our lawn following church service, membership in one of the two womens’ circles, Saturday morning fellowship breakfast, gathering for a church cleanup day – fellowship and devotion to serving others is the key to our unity. The Fellowship Committee serves to promote a sense of community among the congregations’ members, neighbors, and friends by planning and holding small and large group fellowship events where refreshments are served.  The committee organizes refreshments for other events including the Choir Cantatas, Confirmation Reception, and Youth Group fund-raisers. It organizes and promotes other occasional events as needed or desired, and supports other fellowship events organized by other church members and committees. Committee meets after worship as needed.

Good Samaritan Committee

Ruth Adams, Elder Chair
Members of the committee are Jerry Sprouse; Martha Martin; Patty Robinson; Sue Anne Martin; Gilda Black; Keith Fuhumeister & Harry Mountcastle
The committee assists neighbors and those in need of financial assistance as requested through calls or contacts to the church. (Help with rent, utility bills, food, and emergencies).
Martha Martin, Chair Service Camp Team. Members are Patty Robinson, Sue Anne Martin, Ayars Lore, Gilda Black & Keith Fuhrmeister.

Nominating Committee

Jeffrey K. Ludwig, Elder Chair
Members include Johanna Davis, Ayars Lore, Jim Wallace & Jim Aguirre
The Nominating Committee is made up of active members and is representative of the entire congregation containing at least two Elders (and the Pastor, as a non-voting ex officio member). The committee nominates persons of faith, dedication, and good judgement to serve on the Board of Session.  The committee is elected annually to create and present the slate of candidates for the coming year.  It is dissolved by the congregation at the conclusion of the year.  Committee meets as needed in various locations.

Nurture Committee

Ruth Adams, Elder Chair
Members of the committee are Lisa Ballou, Jane VanDyke, Sandy Breeden, Sarah Carmichael & Ayars Lore.
The Nurture Committee seeks to reach within the congregation to provide a nurturing environment that supports members of our congregation.  The Nurture Committee assists the Pastor in meeting the needs of the congregation members.  Some of their responsibilities are at home communion for those unable to attend church, assisting those grieving, staying in touch with college students and other opportunities as they become evident. The committee meets as necessary.

Outreach/Media Committee

Ed Batkins, Elder Chair
Members of the committee are Martha Martin, Barbara Lore, Chip Wilder, Hank & Janice Thorndike.
Our mission is to reach beyond the congregation to transform lives through God’s love by listening, praying, thinking, sharing and serving and to provide a nurturing environment that welcomes visitors and individuals seeking Christian fellowship.
The committee oversees church advertising, media communications, visitor’s notes, E-Pistles – the church newsletter, the web site and FaceBook.  Committee meets at PFPC as needed.

Web & FaceBook Team is a sub-committee of Outreach
Members include Ed Batkins, Barbara Lore, Chip Wilder, Cathy Davis, Sean McGinley & Pastor Steve
Members have the authority to change & update the web site and FaceBook page as
needed.

PFPC Foundation

Directors – Chip Wilder and Diane Wallace
The mission of the foundation is to collect and grow gifts to PFPC and disburse the funds for the benefit of the church.  The purpose of the foundation is to enable PFPC to more completely fulfill its mission and ministry by developing its ministries beyond what is possible through annual giving.

PTP – Transition Team

Hayden Van Dyke & Pete Adamson

Planning & Finance Committee

Pete Adamson, Elder Chair

Treasurer – Paul Robinson
The Treasurer position is elected annually by session to understand fully the Church’s financial position and investigate and recommend to the Planning and Finance Committee any issues needed to ensure the financial stability of PFPC.
Bookkeeper – Diane Wallace
The Bookkeeper position is accountable to the Treasurer and the Planning and Finance Committee, and its duties include: to collect, disburse, maintain accurate records of and report monies received by the church.

The committee is responsible for long range and annual budget development.  The budget, developed with the input from committees in our church and the Treasurer, is approved by the session.

Policy & Personnel Committee

Leigh Quick, Elder Chair
Members include Ellen Davis, Clerk of session; Barbara Lore, Secretary; Leigh Quick, Jo White, Jeff Ludwig, Howard Gammon, Eugene Daniel, Jim Wallace.
The committee is responsible for developing policies and procedures of PFPC for session’s consideration and approval.  They are responsible for conducting the annual performance evaluations and compensation recommendations for the Pastor and staff.  The Policy and Personnel Committee meets as needed (approximately on a quarterly basis) on Sundays immediately following the 11AM Worship Service.

Stewardship Committee

Hayden VanDyke
Members include
Committee is responsible for

Worship Committee

Ruth Hopke, Elder Chair
Members include Ann Hockaday (Chrismon tree) Jim Watts (Nexus@Nine) Sherrill Smith & Pastor Steve.
The Worship Committee works with the pastor and music director to help coordinate all things related to worship.  Committee members provide for the preparation of the sanctuary, flowers, decorations, paraments, furniture for special services, cross drape, Advent & Lenten candles, communion elements,and elders who serve communion.  Worship Committee meets immediately following 11AM worship service as needed, usually on a quarterly basis.

Youth & Young Adult Ministry Committee

Hayden Van Dyke, Elder Chair
Members include

Youth Bible Study
Youth Bible study is held the 2nd Sunday monthly from 5-6PM at PFPC.